Saguache in Saguache County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Otto Mears Park

Inscription. This park is dedicated to Otto Mears, Russian-born Colorado Pioneer, know as “The Pathfinder of the San Juan”, who came to the San Luis Valley in 1865. In Saguache (A Ute Indian word meaning “blue earth”), Otto Mears was married in 1870, establishing his home across from this park. He built a toll road over Poncha Pass, the first one in the area; ran freighting teams; established mining camps; published two newspapers and constructed railways. He was for a time treasurer of Saguache County. As a commissioner he helped to build the state capitol, and suggested covering the dome with gold leaf. As a friend of Ouray, Mears induced the Utes to cede the “mining triangle” of the San Juan to the government.

This tablet is the property of the State of Colorado

Erected 1959 by State Historical Society of Colorado, Mrs. J.N. Hall Foundation and the Saquache Kiwanis Club.

3. Otto Mears