Louisiana State University & Surrounding Area

About the Area

With its Italian Renaissance-style buildings nestled amongst the stately oaks and broad magnolias made famous in its Alma Mater, LSU is truly a joy to behold. The 2000-acre campus, bordered on its western edge by the mighty Mississippi River, was named a "botanical joy” and was listed as one of the 20 most beautiful campuses in America in The Campus as a Work of Art.

Stretching from Milford Wampold Memorial Park, affectionately known as "Baton Rouge Beach,” to the City-Brooks Community Park golf course, the LSU lakes-University Lake and City Park Lake-lie on LSU's eastern edge and provide a scenic backdrop for the residence halls and fraternity and sorority houses. The lakes are an outdoor hotspot, and at any time of day you can find people jogging around, fishing in, or kayaking on them.

Forty-six buildings on the LSU campus are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Also on the National Register of Historic Places are the LSU Indian Mounds, a pair of earthen mounds created by Native Americans more than 5,000 years ago. In addition to being older than any other mounds in the Americas, the LSU Indian Mounds also predate the Egyptian pyramids.

More about this marker. Located at the LSU Emerging Technology Center