Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hagemeister Park

Packers Heritage Trail

Inscription. Hagemeister Park was the home of the Packers from 1919, their inaugural season as a semipro team, through 1922, their second year in the NFL.

Before East High School and City Stadium were built, Hagemeister Park included the tract of land from Baird Street east and Walnut Street north to the East River.

In 1919 the Packers played on a sandlot with no fence or seating. In 1920 they enclosed he field with a wooden fence so they could charge admission. But after the season ended, the ballpark was torn down.

It was rebuilt in the spring of 1921 for the local baseball team. When the Packers were admitted in late August of that year to what is now the NFL, its seating capacity was enlarged to about 3,500.

The Packers played their first league game at Hagemeister on Oct. 23, 1921, beating the Minnesota Marines, 7-6, before a packed house.

Construction began on East High in 1923 roughly where the football field had been located.

Their were several buildings in Hagemeister Park. One was the clubhouse, a social center located at the corner of Baird and Walnut streets. Another was the Armory, which the Packers used as a locker room and indoor practice facility. The Armory was destroyed by fire Christmas morning, 1926.

In memory of
George and Marguerite Kress
Courtesy of Neville Public Museum of Brown County

Erected 2012 by Packers Heritage Trail Foundation.

2. Marker and East High School
 Packers Heritage Trail. A walk though Packers history from Lambeau to Lombardi. (Submitted on June 13, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Marker and East High School
4. Nearby City Stadium