Laurens in Laurens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Laurens County World Wars I & II Veterans Monument

of the men of Laurens County, S.C.
who made the supreme sacrifice

World War I
White
Lewis Felton Abercrombie, Casper W. Waldwell, Mason L. Copeland, Earl A. Davidson, George Lawson Duncan, Burke Fuller, Claude S. Garrett, William W. Gaultney, Luther Clarence Hellams, Plumer L. Henderson, Robert E. Hill, Harry Horton, Loomie Lafayette Hughes, Joe H. Jackson, Thomas Davidson Lake, Jr., Devault League, Ryan Ellerbe McDaniel, Thomas E. Peden, Alvin D. Powers, Sam R. Ramsey, Robert R. Pickman, Martin H. Riddle, Jamee A. Robertson, William L. Shockley, Robert Spearman Turner, Thomas C. Williams

Colored
Marcus Butler Anderson, Clyde Bates, Willie Cain, Haywood Campbell, Butler Churchill, Dock Cook, Whit Copeland, Clarence Cunningham, Guy Dean, Samuel Farmer, Broadus Gamble, Casper Harris, Boby Harris, Frank Hornes, George Hudgens, Manuel Hunter, Walter Hunter, John Oscar Jefferson, Spencer Kinard, Will Leak, Willie McCoy, George Miller, Judge Miller, Leonard Pitts, Drake Pulley, Johnnie W. Williams

World War II
White
Carl Johnson Aaron, Haskell Abercrombie, Hugh Homer Abercrombie, Jr., Robert C. Abrams, Andrew Clyde Adams, Charles Adams, Peter W. Angelakog, Haskell Bailey, Howard Barrett, James Harold Bell,
Thomas Bellue, Rumsley Thomas Bennett, John Earl Betsill, Raymond Blackstock, Reuben F. Blackwell, Ewell Todd Blakley, Allen Wright Bobo, Jr., Charles M. Braggs, George B. Browning, Earl R. Burgess, John H. Burnett, Charles Walker Campbell, Furman Boazman Campbell, Victor E. Campbell, Joe Edwin Carlton, Harold E. Cobb, Tommy Cogbill, Forest Hugh Coleman, Jr., Clyde Watkins Culbertson, Harold O. Davis, James Warren Davis, John E. Davis, David Dixon, Henry Weston Dobbins, Floyd R. Edwards, James Clarence Finley, Charles Henderson Frases, Moultrie P. Freeman, Willie A. Fuller, Rossie Christopher Gahah, Travis E. Gambrell, Harold Edward Garner, William P. Garrett, James Byron Gray, Doyle J. Hall, Aaron E. Hames, James A. Hamlin, John Maddison Harris, Ludie Alvin Hazel, Ernest Geter Hewitt, Jr., Miles R. Hunter, Jr., Alexander B. Jacks, Jr., Charles B. Jennings, John Marvin Jennings, Harold E. Jones, Robert E. Jones, William T. Kelly, Thomas F. Kendrick, Pierce R. Kilgo, Oswell L. King, Eugene H. Lambert, Robert Bryson Leopard, Langdon Dwight Long, William Thomas Lynch, Herman A. Madden, Marchall E. Maddoz, Charles B. Mason, Chester Clavin Miller, Nick (Pete) Mitchell, Otis Foster Morgan, Horace Calhoun Neel, Ed Homer Padgett, Willie Phillips, Arthur H. Pitts, Carl L. Pitts, Roland A. Pope, Rex Darvin Power, Luther Prather, Winford O. Price, Robert Lee Putman, Jimmie Rabb, James Warren
Reid, Allen Rhodes, Robert Lee Rhodes, William Manning Rhodes, Leo Rudolph Rice, Horace Riding, James Lewis Riser, Ryan T. Satterwhite, Razmond E. Snipes, Tolly Starnes, Samuel Hastings Stewart, Milton Reece Surratt, P.R. Taylor, James B. Tollison, Martin L. Tucker, James Charles Turner, Albert T. Warren, Edward Eugene Watts, C. Alton Weathers, Waddrow W. Welchel, Dewie Lee Williams, Henry M. Wilson, Jr., James G. Winebrenner, Jr., Rufus Hudson Wise, James Luther Woods, William Duncan Workman

Colored
David Anner, James Edward Harris, Sammie Harris, James C. Latimore, Bennie Ramage, Henry Watts, James W. Watts, Clinton H. Williams, Daymond G. Wofford, William P. Young

1. World War I. World War I (abbreviated WWI; also known as the First World War, the Great War, and the War to End All Wars) was a global war which took place primarily in Europe from 1914 to 1918. (Submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. World War I. An Internet History of The Great War. (Submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. World War II. World War II, or the Second World War, (often abbreviated WWII) was a global military conflict which involved a majority of the world's nations, including all of the great powers, organized into two opposing military alliances: the Allies and the Axis. (Submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. World War II Timeline. The modern world is still living with the consequences of World War 2, the most titanic conflict in history. (Submitted on October 4, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)