Fairmount Heights in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bungalow Row

62nd Avenue
Between Foote Street and Addison Road

— Documented Properties, Built Circa 1920 —

Inscription. In 1920, developer Robinson White built 19 small frame bungalows of identical form and style on Fairview (now 62nd Avenue). This area was the original Fairmount Heights Subdivision. These houses closely resembled the “Rosita” style of bungalows being produced by Sears, Roebuck and Company. These small bungalows illustrated the importance of mail order houses in developing the post World War I era and represented a significant trend in the development of Fairmount Heights. Each home had a hipped roof, central chimney, and a shed roof sheltering the three bay principle façade. Of the nineteen original houses, the following bungalows remain: 505, 509, 603, 606, 607 (converted to a church) 610, 611, 700, 709, 711, and 718.

Funded By The Maryland Department Of Housing And Community Development Sponsored By The Mayor And Town Council Of Fairmount Heights. 2016

Erected by Town of Fairmount Heights, Maryland. (Marker Number 72-09-41.)

is at or near this postal address: 709 62nd Avenue, Capitol Heights MD 20743, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Mt. Calvary Free Will Baptist Church
A “shotgun” style bungalow on 62nd Avenue.