Riverdale Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Riversdale Dependency

Inscription.
Large estates, such as Riversdale, had a number of outbuildings. These support structures, or dependencies, were essential to the operation of a large property. Historians and archaeologists have documented that a kitchen, servant quarters, wash house, smokehouse, privy, and garden wall formerly occupied the yard east (this side) of the mansion.

This dependency is the last surviving outbuilding from the Riversdale estate. Structural investigations indicate that it was likely built in the mid-nineteenth century, probably during the occupancy of Charles Benedict Calvert. however archaeological investigation of the dirt and clay floor revealed an earlier foundation, suggesting that there may have been a similar building on this site during the lifetimes of Rosalie and George Calvert.

This structure, approximately 30 feet east of the main house, is a simple two-story building with two entrances. Like the main house, it is constructed of brick and covered with stucco. A central chimney served a fireplace in each of the two side-by-side units and a stair ladder provided access to the second story.

Over the years this building had many different uses. An 1849 fire insurance policy refers to it as a "Servants House of Brick," while a later document suggests it was used as a kitchen. A listing in the 1860 census
indicates that a family was occupying the structure at that time. With the restoration of the building, the south half (right side) of the structure has been interpreted as a working replica kitchen and the north half (left side) will be used for a variety of exhibits.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While information is identical to the present marker, the formatting is slightly different.

More about this marker. Park at the mansion's parking lot on 48th Avenue at Oliver Street.

3. The Riversdale Dependency
4. The Riversdale Dependency
5. Riversdale
The Dependency can be seen to the left of the mansion.
6. Slavery and the Riversdale Dependency
African American docents in 19th century attire relate the story of the Plummer family and slavery at Riversdale to visitors, using exhibits and artifacts on display in the "dependency." Rare details about life in the Riversdale slave community have been gleaned from diarist Adam Francis Plummer's writings, now preserved at the Anacostia Museum in Washington, D.C.
7. The Plummer Family
Family Tree inside the Dependency