Brusly in West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

St. John the Baptist Catholic Church/Eglise Catholique St Jean Baptiste

Inscription.
This community of faith was incorporated March 19. 1835 by an act of the Louisiana State Legislature as "L'eglise de St. Jean Baptiste D'Ouest Baton Rouge." At this time, parishioners congregated at the home of Jean Baptiste Hebert, then later in a chapel on his property. That property has since been lost to encroachment of the Mississippi River. In 1838, the present parish property was purchased from Ambroise Blanchard. A 50' wide by 85' long brick church was constructed in 1839 and completed in 1840. In September 1841, Fr. Paul Jordan became the first official pastor. The brick church was destroyed by fire in 1907 and replaced by the present gothic wood frame structure the same year. The present rectory was built in 1935 as a replacement for the previous rectory which burned earlier the same year. St. Francis Hall, a chapel at the Sardine Point community was moved to the north side of the church. A classroom building was added behind St. Francis Hall in 1974 and a new Parish Activity Center constructed in 2001. Extensive renovations which updated and restored the church building were completed in 2011.

French:
Cette
communauté religieuse fut instaurée le 19 mars 1835 par acte de législature de l'Etat de Louisiane et nommée «L'Eglise de St Jean Baptiste de l'Ouest Baton Rouge» A cette époque les paroissiens se rassemblérent chez Jean Baptiste Hebert, puis dans une chapelle de sa propriété. En raison de l'empiétement du Mississippi, la propriété fut perdue. En 1838 la paroisse actuelle fut acquise par Amboise Blanchard. Une église en briques de 15 mètres sur 26 mètres fut construite en 1839 et complétée en 1840. En septembre 1841, le Pere Paul Jordan devint le premier prêtre officiel. L'église en briques fut dé truite par un incendie en 1907 et remplacée la même année par l'église gothique actuelle a ossature bois. Le presbytère actuel fut construit en 1935 a la place de l'ancien presbytère re qui fut détruit dans un incendie cette même année. La chapelle, de la commune de Sardine Point, St Francis Hall, déplacée du côté nord de l'église. En 1974 une école fut ajoutee derrière St Francis Hall ainsi qu'un centre d'activité paroissial en 2001. De considérables rénovations furent entreprises en 2011 pour rénover et restaurer l'édifice.

5. St. John the Baptist Catholic Church/Eglise Catholique St Jean Baptiste