New Haven in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Iron Horse Arrives

New Haven

— Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
With the arrival of the Pacific Railroad in 1855 Miller's Landing became a railroad town. Track was laid westward from St. Louis beginning in 1851. Progress was slow and it was 1865 before St. Louis and Kansas City were connected by rail. The Missouri Pacific railroad completed laying a second track through New Haven in 1926.

During the early days of train traffic, accidents were common. During one week in August 1903 three train wrecks occurred within the city limits of New Haven.

For over a hundred years, freight and passenger trains made frequent stops in New Haven. The depot or train station was one of the busiest places in town. By the late 1960's trains were no longer stopping in New Haven. The depot was closed and eventually torn down in 1975.

Today, the Union Pacific Railroad transports millions of tons of coal and freight daily through New Haven. Amtrak trains provide passenger service across Missouri making stops in neighboring towns.

This Caboose was presented to the city of New Haven by the Union Pacific Railroad in 1986.
Photo of Front Street, New Haven in 1895, provided by New Haven Preservation Society.
Marker sponsored by the New Haven Area Chamber of Commerce.

Erected by National Park Service,
U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. From steamship to railroad, New Haven has seen it all
2. Marker detail: Front Street, New Haven in 1895
. New Haven Area Chamber of Congress website entry:
New Haven was founded in 1836 as a riverboat stop on the Missouri River called Miller's Landing. Founder Phillip Miller operated a wood yard on the river to fuel the steamboat trade. The arrival of the 'Iron Horse' Union Pacific Railroad in the 1850s brought more commerce and activity to the area. Due to this growth, the name was changed in 1856 to New Haven to reflect the movement away from steamships. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. New Haven Residential Historic District. Living Places website entry:
New Haven was platted and lots laid out in 1856. The original section of the town included only the area below the bluff and adjacent to the Missouri River. Another addition was made to the community the following year on the bluff area including sections of what are now Wall Street and Maupin Avenue. The German immigration to New Haven was part of the widespread settlement of Germans to the Missouri River valley in the mid-19th century. Motivated by political and economic change then occurring in central Europe, many German families were drawn to Missouri by the descriptions written by native German Gottfried Duden. Upon arriving in St. Louis via New Orleans, immigrants traveled westward into the Missouri River valley. Many chose to travel by steamboat and the communities of Washington, New Haven, and Hermann received
3. The Iron Horse Arrives Marker (tall view)
many of these immigrant families. (Submitted on August 9, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. The Iron Horse Arrives Marker (wide view; marker at center; Union Pacific caboose background)