Animals In War

1. Animals In War Memorial
Inscription.
This monument is dedicated to all the animals that served and died alongside British and Allied Forces in wars and campaigns throughout time

They had no choice
Many and various animals were employed to support British and Allied Forces in wars and campaigns over the centuries and as a result millions died. From the pigeon to the elephant they all played a vital role in every region of the world in the cause of human freedom. Their contribution must never be forgotten.

This monument was unveiled on the 24th November 2004 by HRH The Princess Royal KG KT Patron · The Animals In War Memorial Fund

The building of this monument was made possible by generous public donations. Principal benefactors: ( an extensive list of organizations and people )

2. Animals In War Memorial
3. Animals In War Memorial