Rancho Cordova in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rocks to Rockets

Inscription. The moon room is the link between space exploration and Prairie City SVRA. This area was once home to the world's largest site for rocket engine development. This three story underground bunker was built to protect scientists during testing of one of the most powerful rocket engines ever developed.

The M-1 rocket engine was designed to lift a million pounds into space That is equivalent to the weight of 36 school busses. The engine was developed to support manned missions to Mars and lunar colonies. The need for this extremely powerful engine was short lived after our nation's focus switched to putting a person on the moon. However, not all was lost; innovations and technology developed here were used on future programs including the Space Shuttle. Keep an eye out for other rocket development and testing features as you enjoy your time at Prairie City SVRA.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of Prairie City State Vehicle Recreational Area (SVRA). From White Rock Road, follow the signs to the park entrance (~0.3 miles). There is a day use fee payable at the entrance. Note that if you are not actually going to be using the park facilities (i.e., just looking at this marker and then leaving), you probably will not be charged the day use fee if you tell them this. From the park entrance, keep going south (straight) approximately .4 miles to the flat track area or distict office, where the marker is located.

2. Rocks to Rockets Marker - wide view
3. The Moon Room - A 3-storey underground bunker (not open to the public)