Gray in Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Isles Dernieres

(Last Island)

1. Isles Dernieres Marker (English Side)
English side
Over 200 persons were killed when a giant tidal wave hit last island, 45 miles south of Houma, on June 10, 1856. The resort was a playground for southern aristocrats. Fishermen (with boats) call it a Sportsman''s Paradise.

French Side

ISLES DERNIERES

Plus de 200 personnes périrent quand un raz de marée géant frappa les Isles Dernieres, a 45 miles au Sud de Houma, le 10 juin 1856. La plage était un lieu de détente pour les grandes familles du Sud. Les pêcheurs l'appellent le Paradis du Sport.

Erected 1959 by The Louisiana Department of Commerce and Industry (Don: Codofil & Commission du Tourisme).

2. Isles Dernieres Marker (French Side)

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Houma Travel Tourist center.