Conneaut in Ashtabula County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Western Reserve

By Mike Wintermantel, August 10, 2018
Inscription. On July 4, 1796, Moses Cleaveland and his survey party landed at the mouth of Conneaut Creek on the southern shore of Lake Erie in what is today Conneaut, Ohio. The Connecticut Land Company, a private land speculation enterprise, had hired General Cleaveland as its agent to survey the Connecticut Western Reserve lands and to found a settlement along the Cuyahoga River, later named Cleveland. Group members pitched tents and erected a crude shelter to protect the provisions and survey equipment before celebrating the independence of the new country with toasts and salutes. The next day they organized into field groups to begin the historic survey of measuring the townships and ranges of the Western Reserve.

Erected 1998 by 1796 Conneaut Bicentennial Commission 1996, Civic Development Corporation, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-4.)