City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

East India Arms

East India Arms
The East India Company was incorporated on 31st December 1600.

Queen Elizabeth I signed the Charter creating ‘The Company of Merchants of London Trading to the East Indies’. Over 200 subscribers raised almost £70,000 — a massive amount at that time — for a voyage to the east. The Company was granted a monopoly on all English trade east of the Cape of Good Hope.

For more than two centuries The East India Company acted as the vehicle for British commercial and imperial expansion in Asia. Until its demise in the aftermath of the Indian Mutiny (1857-59), it dominated both trade and Empire.

At one time, a tenth of the British exchequer's revenue came from customs duties on the imports. The ‘East India’ lobby played a leading role in London's commercial, cultural and political life as well as a huge influence on the development of the Port of London. Events at the Company’s headquarters in Leadenhall Street were always watched closely by a suspicious Parliament uneasy about its power and influence.

The East India Company ceased trading in 1834 and finally came to an end in 1873. Lloyds took over East India House.

1. East India Company on Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 12, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. East India Arms on Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 12, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. East India Arms Pub
3. East India Arms