Montague in Montague County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

United Methodist Church of Montague

Inscription. In 1872 The Rev. John F. Denton, a Methodist missionary, preached in Montague. The next year four members under the leadership of The Rev. Joseph Clinton Weaver (1846-1924) began this fellowship. W.T. and E.A. Waybourn deeded two acres in 1878 on the Old Nocona-Montague Public Road. A parsonage was built and a meetinghouse erected directly across the road. In 1881 the sanctuary was moved to this site deeded by John Speer and J.D. Hagler. The building was restored after the 1905 tornado caused extensive damage. An annex was added in 1953. (1979)