Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Ore Cars

Bald Mountain Mine

— Lead, South Dakota —

Inscription. The Bald Mountain district, which includes the Portland area, is 3½ miles southwest of the Lead district. Claims were located in the Portland area in 1877, but early mining was handicapped by the highly refractory (difficulty) nature of the ore. About $3 million worth of bullion, mostly in gold, was produced by the Mogul Mining Co. up to 1900. Other companies were also active during this early period.

By 1891, the milling and metallurgical difficulties were overcome by the chlorination process, and in 1892 cyanidation proved even more successful. The Bald Mountain District entered a period of prosperous development that ended at the close of World War I owing to high costs. The increased price of gold in 1934 caused a pronounced reactivation which lasted until World War II. After the war, mining was resumed on a small scale, but increased operating costs again forced the owners to close in 1959. Total gold production of the Bald Mountain District, through 1959, was roughly 1,400,000 ounces.

Erected by Black Hills Mining Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a metal plaque, mounted directly on the subject ore car.

2. Ore Cars (wide view; marker is mounted on right ore car)
small scale production for six months from December 7th of that year. That time was taken by the processing of ore, already broken in the mines, at a rate of 125 tons per day. Final closure was on May 25, 1943. Despite many years of litigation, compensation was not forthcoming from the government and the company weathered the war time period while a six man maintenance crew attempted to limit deterioration. (Submitted on August 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)