Near Springfield in Washington County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Zion Covered Bridge

By Tom Bosse, July 4, 2018
Inscription.  The covered bridge over Little Beech Fork is 211 feet long and 16 feet wide. It utilizes the Burr truss design and is one of the longest multi-spans in Ky. The contractors were H. I. and William F. Barnes of Mount Washington. Original cost of structure was $5,000; completed on November 6, 1871. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, 1976.

(Reverse) Covered Bridges - Covered bridges were first built in the 1790s but did not become widely popular until after 1814. They were covered to protect them from the weather. At one time there were more than 400 covered bridges in Ky. The timbered spans have played a romantic role in our history. Some were destroyed during the Civil War. The remaining ones are a nostalgic link with the past.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society & Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1581.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 37° 49.672′ N, 85° 15.424′ W. Marker was near Springfield, Kentucky, in Washington County. Marker was on

2. Mt. Zion Covered Bridge

More. Search the internet for Mt. Zion Covered Bridge.