Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Grjˇgata 4

By Andrew Ruppenstein, June 8, 2017
Inscription. Einar Pßlsson snikkari bygg­i ■etta h˙s ßri­ 1896. ┴ ßrunum 1900 til 1920 var Stefßn EirÝksson ähinn oddhagi" me­ teiknistofu og verkstŠ­i Ý kjallara h˙ssins. Margir smi­ir og listamenn lŠr­u hjß honum og skipar h˙si­ sÚr ■vÝ sess Ý Ýslenskri myndlistars÷gu. ┴ tÝmum InnrÚttinganna og fram til 1811 stˇ­ ß lˇ­inni torfbŠr sem kalla­ur var Skßlinn og var svefnskßli starfsfˇlks.

(English translation:)

Einar Pßlsson, a carpenter, built this house in 1896. From 1900 to 1920, Stefßn EirÝksson was "the knight", with a drawing desk and workshop in the basement of the house. Many builders and artists learned from him, and the house is therefore a part of Icelandic art history. During "Interior Time"(?) until 1811 this was a site of a turf farm, with "The Lodge", which was a worker's dormitory.

The marker is visible on the corner of the house.