Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Francis S. Gabreski

Inscription. Francis S. “Gabby” Gabreski was born and raised in Oil City, Pennsylvania, joined the Army Air Corps in 1940, and graduated from pilot training as a Second Lieutenant in March 1941. He was serving in Hawaii during the “Day of Infamy,” December 7, 1941.

In October 1942, Captain Gabreski (fluent in Polish) was assigned to the European Theater Operation as a liaison to the British Royal Air Force’s Polish 315th Fighter Squadron flying combat missions in their Supermarine Spitfire Mark IXs.

In February 1943, he joined the 56th Fighter Group “Wolfpack” commanded by Colonel Hub Zemke flying Republic P- 47 Thunderbolts. During his tour with the Wolfpack, Lieutenant Colonel Grabreski destroyed 28 enemy aircraft in aerial combat (surpassing Captain Eddie Rickenbacher’s record of 26 enemy aircraft destroyed during World War II) and numerous others on the ground.

In July 1944, he crashed in enemy territory and was a prisoner of war until the war’s end. Colonel Gabreski also served in a combat role during the Korean War, commanding the 51st Fighter Wing F-86 Sabres and destroying 6.5 enemy aircraft.

On September 10, 1956, Colonel Gabreski became Commander of the 342nd Fighter Day Wing at the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base. In January 2002, America’s
Greatest Living Ace passed away.

2. 5th hole, Whispering Pines Golf Course