Center City in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William McKinley Monument

of the individual – the home -
the
nation

2. William McKinley Monument (tall view)

More about this monument. Marker consists of four separate panels, one near the base of each side of the monument pedestal.

Also see . . .  William McKinley - 25th President of the United States. McKinley led the nation to victory in the Spanish–American War, raised protective tariffs to promote American industry, and maintained the nation on the gold standard in a rejection of free silver. McKinley was the last president to have served in the American Civil War, and the only one to have started the war as an enlisted soldier, beginning as a private in the Union Army and ending as a brevet major. Historians regard McKinley's 1896 victory as a realigning election, in which the political stalemate of the post–Civil War era gave way to the Republican-dominated Fourth Party System, which began with the Progressive Era. McKinley defeated Bryan again in the 1900 presidential election, in a campaign focused on imperialism, protectionism, and free silver. His legacy was suddenly cut short when he was shot on September 6, 1901 by Leon Czolgosz, a second-generation Polish-American
3. William McKinley Monument (wide view; back side; facing south along Ontario Street)
with anarchist leanings; McKinley died eight days later, and was succeeded by his Vice President Theodore Roosevelt. (Submitted on August 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. William McKinley Monument (wide view; Lucas County Courthouse in background)
5. Lucas County Courthouse (wide view of front entrance from Adams Street; monument at center)
6. William McKinley
This 1897 portrait of William McKinley by August Benziger hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“William McKinley's ‘front porch‘ campaign for the White House in 1896 consisted mainly of speeches delivered to well-wishers flocking by train to his Canton, Ohio, home. As president, the main focus of his administration lay in responding to calls for aid in Cuba's struggle against Spanish rule. Although reluctant to meddle, McKinley felt obliged to act when the American battleship Maine blew up in Havana harbor, and interventionists blamed it on the Spanish. The result was the Spanish-American War, which led to Cuba's independence and Spain's surrender of the Philippines, Puerto Rico, and Guam to the United States. Despite his own doubts about this turn of events, McKinley made the traditionally isolationist United States more visible in international politics.

One of several portraits derived from 1897-98 sittings at the White House, August Benziger's likeness testifies to McKinley's blandly funereal appearance. But housed in that uninteresting exterior was an unusual supply of warmth and charm that, as one observer put it, made McKinley ‘a marvelous manager of men.’” — National Portrait Gallery