Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Pleasant Reed House

Inscription. Originally located at 306 Elmer St., the Pleasant Reed House was completed ca. 1887 by prominent African American carpenter and community leader Pleasant Reed. The earliest portion was a one-story, three-room, frame “shotgun" type residence to which a two-story rear ell was added in the 1880s. Moved in 2002 and incorporated into the Ohr-O'Keefe Museum complex to interpret African American art and history, the Pleasant Reed House was destroyed during Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

Erected 2014 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Pleasant Reed House. The house was saved by the Biloxi chapter of the Delta Sigma Theta sorority and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. In 2003, the house was moved to the Ohr-O'Keefe Museum Of Art, where it was restored and opened to the public.

2. Pleasant Reed House Marker in front of Beck Park.
3. View from marker looking west on Division Street. Elmer Street is in left foreground.