Pascagoula in Jackson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Orange Avenue Historic District

523 Orange Avenue

— Pascagoula Historic Pathway —

Inscription. The Orange Avenue Historic District includes nineteen architecturally significant structures on Orange and Live Oak Avenues and Frederic and Magnolia Streets. Five of the homes in the area are independently listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

These structures provide a historical record of the City's progress representing a variety of architectural styles. The Victorian, Colonial Revival and NeoClassical Revival residences date to the late 1800s and early 1900s when the area boomed with growth in the shipping, lumber, seafood and tourism industries.

As reflected in these historic structures, the District was home to residents of various incomes and occupations including many of the earliest and most prominent families of the City such as the Krebs, Gautiers, Tabors, DeJeans, Bugges and Colles.

Erected by Pascagoula Historic Preservation Society, City of Pascagoula. (Marker Number 6.)

2. Looking east down Orange Avenue, part of the historic district.
3. View of marker on Frederic Street.
4. 523 Orange Avenue
The George Thompson House (also known as the Thompson-Bugge House) was built ca. 1890 in the Italianate style. Thompson sold the house to Capt. S.H. Bugge in 1905, and the property remained in the Bugge family until 1978. It was individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1991, and became partg of the Orange Avenue Historic District in 2001.