Columbia City in Whitley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thomas Riley Marshall

Inscription.
Whitley County’s most distinguished citizen was a Columbia City resident active in civic affairs for 33 years. Born at North Manchester March 14, 1854. Spent boyhood years at nearby Pierceton and youth at Wabash College at Crawfordsville. Admitted to bar here in 1875 when 21 years of age. Married Lois Irene Kimsey (1872-1958) of Angola in 1895. Governor of Indiana 1909-1913. U.S. Vice President with President Woodrow Wilson two terms 1913-1921 during World War I years.

Likely best remembered: (1) As the man who refused to assume the U.S. Presidency during Wilson’s serious incapacity; (2) For his humorous quip made while once presiding over U.S. Senate - “What this Country needs is a good 5 cent cigar”; (3) For his loyalty to his parents and wife, Presbyterian Church, Masonic Fraternity, Wabash College, and the Democratic Party; (4) And as the man who so far has gone higher in National political office than has any other native born Hoosier.

Marshall died at Washington, D. C. June 1, 1925. Mausoleum burial in Crown Hill Cemetery at Indianapolis. His Landmark Home here is Whitley County Historical Society Museum.

Erected 1976 by Robert F. Lancaster.

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #28 Woodrow Wilson series list. A significant historical date for this entry is March 14, 1539.

via Wikipedia, unknown
3. Thomas Riley Marshall