Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

BakarÝi­ / Bakery

By Andrew Ruppenstein, May 18, 2018
Inscription.
BakarÝi­ var reist 1834. Ůar inni var stˇr ofn hla­inn ˙r m˙rsteini og mikill reykhßfur. Korngeymsluh˙s var reist vi­ bakarÝi­ 1861 til a­ geyma korn og mj÷l og ■ar voru einnig ÷lger­arkatlar. Bernh÷ft bakari reisti einnig mˇgeymsluh˙s vi­ SkolastrŠti­ en mˇrinn var nota­ur til a­ kynda ofna bakarisins. Ůessi h˙s brunnu illa ßri­ 1978. Myllan stˇ­ Ý brekkunni sem nefnd var Bakarabrekkan og heitir n˙ BankastrŠti en ■ar voru einnig vatnspˇstar bakarans. H˙si­ var endurbyggt ß vegum Minjaverndar 1986.

(English translation:)

The bakery was built in 1834. Inside there was a large oven made of brick and a large chimney. A grain storehouse was built at the bakery in 1861 to store grain and flour, and there were also beer fermentation tanks. Bernh÷ft, the baker, also built a warehouse on School Street, with fats being used to fuel the bakery ovens. This building suffered severe fire damage in 1978. There was also a mill was on the slope, called Baker's Slope (now BankastrŠti), where there were also boilers for the bakery. The building was renovated in 1986 by the Ministry of Conservation of Antiquities.

2. BakarÝi­ / Bakery Marker - wide view

Erected by Minjavernd.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the west (back) side of the tourist information building.