Edmonton in Metcalfe County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Robert Stockton

Inscription. Baptized by Samuel Harris, 1771. Captured in the Battle of Brandywine and held prisoner for two years. Was active in forming the Strawberry Baptist Association of Virginia and helped constitute 11 of the churches composing that body. Constituted Dripping Springs Baptist Church Feb. 3, 1798 and was chosen as it's first pastor. Returned to Virginia 3 months later and was chosen moderator of the Strawberry Association for the 16th time.→

{Continued}
Chosen 1st moderator of the Green River Association. Joined Dripping Springs Church Feb. 1800, moderator of Green River Association 10 times.

Erected by the Green River Association.

2. Robert Stockton Marker (rear)