Dentsville in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dentsville School

Inscription. (side 1)
Dentsville Consolidated School opened at this site in 1926. The brick building was the first school in the newly created Richland Two school district and served students who had previously attended numerous, smaller schools in the area. The school was named for the Dent family, who donated the land for the school and also lent their name to the surrounding Dentsville community.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
The 1926 schoolhouse served as Dentsville School, 1926-57; Dentsville H.S., 1957-70; Dent Jr. H.S., 1970-78; and Dent Middle School, 1978-2007. Dentsville School remained racially segregated and for whites only until 1964 when the first two African American students were admitted. The original building was replaced by the current Dent Middle School in 2007.

Erected 2017 by Richland County Conservation Commission and Dentsville High School Class of 1965. (Marker Number 40-198.)

Regarding Dentsville School. The school was constructed in 1926 but classes did not begin at this site until February 14, 1927, due to there not being any heat or water.

3. Dentsville School Lintel
The original lintel from the 1926 school was kept and used in the brick sign. You can see the lintel in the middle bay of the old photo.
4. Dentsville School