Calhoun in McLean County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

County Named / Calhoun

County Named

For Judge Alney McLean, lawyer and politician. Established in 1854, from parts of Daviess, Ohio, and Muhlenberg Counties. Solomon Rhoads and James Inman settled in 1788. First county officers were: Sanders Eaves, judge; Alfred Tanner, clerk; Henry Griffith, sheriff; Frank McLean, county attorney; Jacob Davis, surveyor; James Hinton, jailer. See over.

Calhoun

Named for John Calhoun, circuit judge, Congressman, 1835 to 1839. Formed in 1784 as Rhoadsville, it became known as Fort Vienna, 1785, when Solomon Rhoads built a fort here. Boyhood home of the builder and master of "My Old Kentucky Home," Senator John Rowan, Esq. Calhoun incorporated, 1852. Made county seat, 1854. Called "Capital of Green River Country." See over.

Erected 1968 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1123.)

3. County Named / Calhoun Marker just to left of flag pole.