Bovington in Dorset County, England, United Kingdom

Centurion Mark 12

By Michael Herrick, August 2, 2018
Centurion Mark 12 Hull with Fv4005 Turret

This British vehicle is a Centurion tank hull fitted with a 183mm L4 gun - the biggest direct fire gun ever mounted on a tank. It was built after the Second World War to counter the threat of the Russian heavy tank IS-3. Two prototypes were manufactured - one with a 6-round drum magazine and this version with a lightly-armoured enclosed turret. They were both named ‘FV4005.’

The gun was based on the 7.2 inch gun used by the Royal Artillery in the Second World War. Each round weighed 160lb and could penetrate 457mm of armour.

( photo caption )
Rear view of FV4005 fitted with a rear plough device and showing the entrance door to the turret

2. Centurion Mark 12 Tank

1. The Tank Museum. (Submitted on September 21, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. The Tank Museum on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 21, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)