Near Benton in Marshall County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Shelby McCallum

By Mark Hilton, September 12, 2018
Inscription. Born in Tn. in 1917, he moved to Benton in 1939 to manage the old Benton Theater. He served in the Army during WWII, then returned home & opened several drive-in theaters. He founded WCBL AM, Dec. 1954 and operated it for the remainder of his life. He served as a State Rep., 1952-60 & 1962-68 & Speaker of the House, 1964-68.

{reverse}

Later served as 1st District railroad commissioner & was member of KET Authority and Pritchard Commission of Higher Education. He was first chairman of state legislative Ethics Board, created in response to the Watergate scandal, and presided over passage of first Civil Rights Act in a southern state. He died in 1987 & is buried at Fooks Cemetery.

By .
2. Photo wanted of the reverse side of the Shelby McCallum marker.
is at or near this postal address: 1039 Eggners Ferry Road, Benton KY 42025, United States of America.

3. Shelby McCallum Marker at WCBL-AM.