Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Father of Kentucky Historical Society Highway Marker Program

By Cosmos Mariner, September 8, 2013
1. Father of Kentucky Historical Society Highway Marker Program Marker (side 1)
(marker side 1)
After a full career of distinguished public service, W. A. Wentworth directed rapid expansion of Ky. Historical Highway Marker Program as Chairman, 1962 until his death, 1971. Born New Hampshire, 1888. Public Relations executive with Borden Co., N.Y., for 27 years. President General, Natl. Society Sons of the American Revolution.

(marker side 2)
In 1962, eighty percent of the few markers in Kentucky were located in the Bluegrass area. Under leadership of W. A. Wentworth, markers were erected in every county with more than 1100 in the state. Affection for his “adopted state” was displayed by dedication to this program.

1971 * Kentucky Historical Society * Kentucky Department of Highways * 1420

2. Father of Kentucky Historical Society Highway Marker Program Marker (side 2)

3. Father of Kentucky Historical Society Highway Marker Program (tall view)
Old Kentucky State House in background.
Municipal Housing Commission for eight years and was also a long-time member of the advisory committee of the Salvation Army. He was a member of the Civil War Round Table and an Elder and Trustee of the First Presbyterian Church, in Frankfort. Under his leadership, nearly one thousand historical markers were added, ensuring that every county in Kentucky had at least one marker. Wentworth served as chairman of the program until his death on May 11, 1971, at the age of 82. In 1962, after serving a four-year term on the Kentucky Historical Society’s Executive Committee, Wentworth was elected chairman of the Kentucky Historical Highway Marker Program. (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Father of Kentucky Historical Society Highway Marker Program Marker (wide view)
5. Father of Kentucky Historical Society Highway Marker Program Marker (side 2; tall view)