Near Pocatello in Bannock, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Utah & Northern Railroad

By Barry Swackhamer, May 14, 2018
Inscription. This monument marks the route of the first Idaho railroad. The Utah & Northern narrow gauge was started as a Mormon co-op at Ogden, Utah in 1871. It reached Franklin, Idaho in 1874. Union Pacific interests extended the line to Garrison, Montana between 1879 and 1884. A total distance of 466 miles. The route through Pocatello was changed in 1883 and the gauge was standardized on July 24, 1887. The Utah & Northern brought new life to the entire area.

Erected 1963 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Bannock County, Idaho. (Marker Number 291.)

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of the Charles H Kegel Liberal Arts Building on the Idaho State University Campus.