Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Charles Hyde's Legacy

Inscription. Charles L. Hyde devoted much time and energy to promoting the young town of Pierre. A true believer in the city, Hyde built five of the seven buildings in Pierre's historic commercial district along upper Pierre Street. The St. Charles Hotel was his crowning architectural achievement. Legislators, U.S. presidents, and celebrities all stayed at the St. Charles. The Grand Opera House, just down the block from the hotel, hosted performers from across the country. Enthusiasm ran into the law when Hyde was convicted of fraud for making exaggerated claims about what Pierre had to offer. President Taft pardoned Hyde before he did any prison time.

19th-century pioneer settlement architecture is evident in the buildings along the Upper Pierre Street Commercial Historic District. Built between 1895 and 1909, many of the structures have Classical Revival details. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the district symbolizes Pierre's bustling commercial start.

Sponsored by the South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve America grant, and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.
Images courtesy of the South Dakota State Historical Society and Enid Hyde.

Erected by The South Dakota State Historical Society, a Preserve
America grant, and the Dakota, Minnesota and Eastern Railroad Corporation.

Courtesy of Enid Hyde
2. Marker detail: Charles Hyde, A man of many talents
Hyde worked as a detective, reporter, cattle hand, and semi-professional roller skater before making his fortune in real estate.

3. Marker detail: Charles L. Hyde's optimism about Pierre's future almost sent him to prison in 1922
This brochure — wildly exaggerating Pierre's prospects — went to potential investors.
4. Marker detail: Photo looking south down Pierre Street from Capitol Avenue
The Upper Pierre Street Commercial Historic District retains a high degree of historic integrity. The buildings all look much as they did when first constructed.
1911
5. Marker detail: 1911 Parade
Pierre Street was a popular parade route for visiting dignitaries and festivals. Old Hughes County Courthouse (replaced in 1935) uphill in background.
6. Charles Hyde's Legacy Marker (wide view)
7. Charles Hyde Building (one street west of marker; on Capitol Avenue)