Dickson in Dickson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

War Memorial Building

By Sandra Hughes, October 9, 2018
Inscription. In 1929, the Tennessee State Legislature authorized a memorial building to honor sons and daughters of Dickson County who served in World War I and other wars. A Colonial Revival style structure designed by architect E. H. Woolwine and built by Cowan Lumber Company. It was completed in 1933 at a cost of $32,945.39. Funding came from the state, county, and city resources. It provided a meeting place for American Legion Lucien Berry Port No. 115 and the public. The city owns the building with offices on the main floor.

Erected by Tennessee Historic Commission. (Marker Number 3E-18.)

2. War Memorial Building