Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Bone Deposition

Inscription.
Dinosaur bones were deposited here on the inside of a meander by a fast-flowing stream. This deposit known as a “point bar” grew by the addition of sand, causing growth of the point bar towards the outer bank and downstream. Larger, heavier bones were deposited by a faster stream flow. Closer to the edge, the stream was slower and shallower so that the small sand grains and smaller bones were left behind. The bones are radioactive due to chemical reactions where uranium-bearing groundwater deposited uranium in the decaying bones.

Follow sand layers laterally and vertically as they represent individual point bars. Note how layer 1 started out thick and pinched out as deposition migrated downstream. Looking closely, notice larger sand grains (and sometimes larger bones) at the base trending to smaller grains and no bones at the top.

The numbers in the photo and the drawing correspond to the different point bar deposits. The layer marked 1 was deposited first and is the oldest of the 3 layers.

Erected by Friends of Dinosaur Ridge.

2. A large Dinosaur bone deposit.