King's Norton in Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Church of St. John the Baptist

An early example of Georgian Gothic, the present building, completed in 1776, replaced an earlier parish church. Originally built with a broach spire 156 ft. high, this was destroyed in 1850 by lightning ot long after repairs following a similar incident.

The church was designed by J. Wing, the Younger of Leicester and financed by the squire, William Fortrey, who was a bell ringing enthusiast and he intended that the new church should be worthy of the fine bells which he had commissioned. Of the 10 bells originally hung, one came from an earlier church and the other nine were cast by Joseph Eayre of St. Neots and Thomas Eayre of Kettering, between 1760 and 1764. Two bells were subsequently removed to reduce the strain on the tower. The clock and chiming machinery are dated 1765 and inscribed to Joseph Eayre.

This plaque was provided in 1977 by
Marborough District Council