York, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Lendal Tower

Lendal Tower
Dating from about 13OO, it was originally part of the City's defences, with a defensive chain stretching from here to the Tower on the opposite bank. In 1677 it was leased to the predecessors of The York Waterworks Plc for five hundred years, at an annual rent of one peppercorn, for use as a water tower. During the 18th century it housed a steam pumping engine modified to the design of John Smeaton FRS, then a proprietor of the Waterworks. It ceased to be used for those purposes in 185O. In 1932 it was refurbished and now houses the Company's Board Rooms.

3. The Lendal Tower
4. The Lendal Tower