York, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Ye Olde Starre Inn

York’s Oldest Licensed Inn, Established 1644
The inn used to be a posting house (a post for changing coach horses. But not necessarily as an office for posting letters). Before 1733 it was open to Stonegate, being accessed by gates into the street at the rear, stabling extended to an entrance in the present Duncombe place.
At the end of the Starre Inne passage is Starre Yard, where there was once a well, this was the only local supply of pure water for many generations. The well would have supplied water to the inn's own brewhouse
The courtyard has a peculiar acoustic feature... From the yard one of York Minster's Towers can be seen and it is said that when at the top of the tower in favourable weather conditions, the conversations of people in the yard can be heard.

3. Ye Olde Starre Inn Entrance on Stonegate
4. Ye Olde Starre Inn Sign on Stonegate