Near Kimberly in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Before there were potatoes, there was GOLD

Captions: (upper right) Smaller placer mining operation in the Snake River region; (lower left) Large hoses called giants were used to mine the gold.
Inscription. During the 1860s and 1870s, this area was home to hundreds of miners who came seeking their fortunes in gold. Towns and mining camps with hotels and other businesses sprung up to accommodate them.
Miners removed the precious metal from placer bars, or gravel deposits using pressurized water from a hose, like a firefighter uses. These huge hoses were called giants.
The gravel and gold were separated in sluice boxes. The gold here was difficult to extract but it was worth the effort because of its high quality.
In the late 1860s, most of the miners were Chinese and Idaho had more Asian miners than any state or territory. They were usually forced to work less profitable claims than their Caucasian counterparts.
There is no major mining activity in this area today.

Erected by Idaho Power.