Twin Falls in Twin Falls County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Twin Falls Bakery Co. Building

Inscription. Originally know as the C. Harder Bakery and Grocery, this historic building was constructed in 1906 by German immigrant Harder Frederick Harder who opened the town's first bakery. Harder named his business after his wife Carrie and used the second floor as the family residence. In addition, the city library occupied small rooms upstairs from 1907 to 1909. Mr. Harder sold out in 1909 and the business became the Twin Falls Bakery & Grocery. The City Café occupied the building from 1920-32 and from 1941 until 1971 Kingsbury prescription and Pharmacy was the primary tenant. After 1971, a variety of businesses occupied the building, including the Uptown Bistro from 1994-2002. The Myrland family purchased the building in 2002 and has restored the structure to its original style.

Erected by Twin Falls County Historic Preservation Commission.