Tynemouth in Tyne and Wear, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Tynemouth Priory and Castle

Welcome to Tynemouth Priory and Castle
Today, the headland at Tynemouth is empty and its buildings are ruined. But 500 years ago this area was home to a community of monks.

The ruined church in front of you was part of a rich Benedictine monastery, which was founded in the late 11th century.

Even after the monastery was closed by order of Henry VIII in 1539, the site continued to be occupied. Soldiers lived here until as recently as 1960 – for over 400 years Tynemouth was a major coastal fort defending the mouth of the Tyne.

( artwork captions )
Tynemouth Priory as it may have appeared in the early 1500s. The complex inside the walls included barns, stables, a farmyard and an orchard, as well as the church and monastery buildings.

Tynemouth's headland seen from the south, in around 1780. Many more of the monastic buildings remained standing then.

on the right of the big doorway to the ruined church, there seem to be two blocked up windows. Actually these spaces were made to hold religious statues. The front of the church must have been very grand.

2. Tynemouth Priory and Castle Ruins
3. Tynemouth Priory and Castle Ruins