Near Rush in Boyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Sandy Furnace / Iron Made in Kentucky

Inscription.
Sandy Furnace. Built 1853 by Young, Foster & Co (Dan and John Young, William Foster, Irwin Gilruth), 4 miles west on a 9,000 acre tract. Stone stack originally 32 ft. high, 10½ ft. across inside. In 1854, its last year of operation, made 1000 tons of iron, which had to be hauled by oxcart across country to Big Sandy River.

Iron Made in Kentucky. A major producer since 1791, Kentucky ranked 3rd is U.S. in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, and Green River Regions. Old charcoal furnace era ended by depletion of ore and timber and the growth of railroads.

Erected 1968 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways, and Armco Steel Corp. (Marker Number 1131.)