Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M.D. Valentine & Brothers

Inscription. M.D. Valentine & Brothers
During the 19th century, Woodbridge became world famous for its clay and brick products. By the 1860s, it was said that nearly 80 million fire bricks were being annually supplied from Woodbridge.

In 1866, M.D. Valentine and James B. Valentine commenced manufacturing lath brick, a process for which J.J. Valentine had been granted a patent the previous year. Lath brick was used in making scouring pipe, tile and brick. By 1876, the plant had grown to such proportions it was capable of making four million bricks a year.

During World War I, M.D. Valentine & Brothers was the only producer of terra cotta “dummy bombs.” The bombs were shipped to a factory in Staten Island where each bomb was fitted with nose and fins. When completed, the bombs were filled with flour or white powder and dropped from planes for target practice.

M.D. Valentine & Brothers closed when its original plant was leveled by fire in 1956. Today, the only remnant of the entire Woodbridge brick industry is the kiln located on the former Valentine property Pennval Road.

Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission
Mayor John E. McCormac Woodbridge Township 2013