Monticello in Jefferson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Town of Monticello

Inscription. Jefferson County became Territorial Florida's 13th county in January, 1827. In December of that year, the town of Monticello, named in honor of Thomas Jefferson's famous Virginia home, was laid out and lots began to be sold. During the 1830s and 1840s, Monticello developed into the social, governmental, and economic center of Jefferson County. Post - Civil War fires destroyed most of the early commercial buildings, but a number of dwellings erected during those years survive. After the Civil War, economic adversity delayed further construction in Monticello until the 1880s. Most downtown commercial buildings date from the last quarter of the 19th century. The Monticello Historic District, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, contains over forty buildings dating from the 19th century. These structures reflect the typical development of a North Florida town of the period. Unlike other Florida towns of the same era, 19th century Monticello remains largely intact. The town provides fine examples of Greek Revival, Classic Revival, and Stick style architecture.

Erected 1977 by Jefferson County Historical Association & Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-278.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1827.

1. Monticello, Florida. Jefferson County is very old by Florida standards, being chartered in 1827 when Florida was still a territory. Monticello
2. The Town of Monticello Marker (tall view)
is a pretty little town with giant oak trees forming canopy streets and a lot of old restored homes, many of them going back to before the Civil War. Many of these homes were restored during the Great Depression of the 1930's. Main Street in Monticello is a Florida Main Street Community, and has historic sites such as the 1890 Perkins Opera House and the recently restored 1906 County Courthouse. (Submitted on November 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Jefferson County Historical Association. The Jefferson County Historical Assocaition has called the Wirick-Simmons House its home since the purchase of the historic property in 1964. The home was built in 1831 and is an excellent example of Greek Revival architecture, one of the few in Florida. Listed on the National Register of Historic Homes since 1972, the Historic American Building Survey has given the home an award for excellence. (Submitted on November 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Town of Monticello Marker (wide view; marker directly in front of Monticello Post Office)
4. Wirick-Simmons House (located due east across North Jefferson Street from marker)