Corfu, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Church of Saint George

NAOΣ AΓIOY ΓEΩPΓIOY

Inscription. The church of Saint George was built during the period when the island was a British Protectorate (1815-1864). Construction began in 1840 in accordance with the design of the English military architect Anthony Emmett, so that the church could serve the religious needs of the British Garrison stationed in the Old Fortress. It belongs to the so-called "Georgian" style, a neo-classical architectural movement already prevalent in England during the period.
The structure of the church interior was originally divided into three sections by two rows of cast-iron columns supporting a gallery, which ran around three sides of the building (Pi-shaped). It has been altered due to destruction suffered during the Second World War, and today is single-aisled.
When the British withdrew from the Heptanese following the Union of Greece (May 21, 1864), the hitherto Anglican church was converted into an Orthodox place of worship. In 1864, the well-known Corfiot Voulgaris family donated to Saint George the stone iconostasis of Saint Spyridon - of which church it was the founder - with all its icons, attributed to the great 17th century painter Emmanuel Tzanes.
Today, the Divine Liturgy is preformed twice a year; temporary exhibitions as well as musical and other events are also held in the church.

these topic lists: Churches & ReligionForts and Castles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1840.

3. Church of Saint George