Heart Island in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Power House

Inscription.

Beauty and style, a Boldt trademark, were not lost on even the most utilitarian structures on Heart Island as demonstrated by the design of the Power House. This structure, located at the "foot" of the Island and built at a cost of $40,000.00, was to house the electrical generating plant and domestic water pumps for the Island. The most notable feature of the structure is the carillon clock tower soaring 90 feet above the waterline. The tower was planned when Mr. Boldt learned that Wannamaker's [sic] store in Philadelphia, PA was disposing of their noted set of chimes that were too loud for the city streets. Fifteen silver bells ranging in size from 12 to 14 feet formed a representation of the Westminster chimes which could be heard for miles up and down the river. The tower also housed an immense three faced clock which was electrically lit at night and could be seen from great distances.

The Power House actually is located on a small isle and was entered by crossing a graceful "flying" stone bridge. The upper floors were apartments intended for use by the engineers, machinists and experts employed in connection with the Power House. These lodgings were appointed in a manner that would satisfy the master of most estates. The lower level housed three dynamos, each having 30 horsepower, which were used to provide power to over

500 lights on the Island. Also located here were three Otto engines which ran a Gould pump for pumping domestic water. A storage battery was also installed in the Dynamo Room. Mr. Boldt employed the chief electrician of his Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in New York City to oversee the construction of the Power House which took 3 months and was completed in the fall of 1899, before construction of the castle was even conceived.

Erected by Thousand Islands Bridge Authority.

3. Power House