Silver City in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Silver City Centennial

erected by
Town of Silver City
Centennial Committee

Erected 1970 by Town of Silver City Centennial Committee.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high concrete pedestal.

1. Silver City. The founding of the town occurred shortly after the discovery of silver ore deposits at Chloride Flat, on the hill just west of the farm of Captain John M. Bullard and his brother James. Following the silver strike, Captain Bullard laid out the streets of the Silver City, and a bustling tent city quickly sprang to life. The town's violent crime rate was substantial during the 1870s; Grant County Sheriff Harvey Whitehill was elected in 1874, and gained a sizable reputation for his abilities at controlling trouble. In 1875, Whitehill became the first lawman to arrest Billy the Kid, known at the time as William Bonney. Whitehill arrested him twice, both times for theft in Silver City. (Submitted on November 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Silver City Centennial Marker (wide view; marker mounted on waist-high concrete pedestal)

2. Silver City, New Mexico. Silver City is the county seat of Grant County, New Mexico, United States. Silver City was founded as a mining town. George Hearst built a smelter after the Silver City, Deming and Pacific narrow gauge railway reached Silver City in 1883. The Santa Fe Railroad provided standard gauge rail service in 1886, and Commanche Mining and Smelting extended the 2-foot narrow gauge Silver City, Pinos Altos and Mogollon Railroad to Pinos Altos in 1906. (Submitted on November 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Grant County Courthouse (marker mounted horizontally on concrete pedestal near main entrance)
4. Grant County Courthouse, Silver City, New Mexico