Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Town Hall

Captions: (bottom left) Drawing of the complex of Gothic buildings with the Town Hall and the Karepić Palace, 19th century, (bottom center) Coat of arms of the city of Split from the 14th century, on the main elevation of the Town Hall; (bottom right) Chapel of St Lawrence between the Town Hall and the Karepić Palace, 1455.
Inscription. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (left), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The old Gothic town hall is the only remaining building complex that was knocked down in 1825 and that had included the Rector's Palace, the theatre and the jail. It was renovated in neo-Gothic style in 1890. Of the original architecture, the portico on the main façade, the north wall, and the Chapel of St Lawrence (Lovro), built in 1455 as a bridge between the Town Hall and the Karepić Palace, have survived. From 1910 and 2005, the Town Hall housed the Ethnographic Museum. Today it is used as an exhibition venue.

The marker is behind the center arch.
3. The Town Hall