Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

570 Lexington Avenue

New York City Designated Landmark

Inscription. Designed by the renowned architectural firm of Cross & Cross, this 1929-1931 Art Deco Building is one of the most expressive skyscrapers of its era. It was constructed as the headquarters for the RCA Corporation but was deeded to the General Electric Company prior to its completion. The octagonal brick-clad tower rises fifty stories from a rounded corner. Complex multi-colored brickwork and terra cotta, carved red marble detail, and nickel-silver ornamentation are especially noteworthy. The stylized figures at the tower’s crown are an allegory of the “wireless communications”. An award-winning restoration of the building was undertaken in 1994-1996 as a joint venture of Columbia University, G. Soros Realty, and the Mendik Company under the direction of WCA Design Group, Inc.

Erected 1998 by New York City Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding 570 Lexington Avenue. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

The marker is at the left hand entrance.
3. 570 Lexington Avenue, corner entrance