Lybster in Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Lybster and Swiney War Memorial

1. Lybster and Swiney War Memorial
To
The Glory
Of God
Jutland · Marne · Mons · Ypres · Loos · Zeebruge · Paschendale · Beaumont Hamel · Ostend · Festubert · Vimy · Neuve Chapelle · Somme · Cambrai · Peronne
Erected to
The Memory of
The Men of Lybster and Swiney
Who Fell In
The Great European War
And the Great World War
1914 — 1919
1939 — 1945
Faithful Hath Been Your Warfare
( World War I names )
A.B. W.C. Calder · A.B. N. Mackay · A.B. G.R.MacLeod · A.B. W. Miller · A.B. C. Nicol · A.B. W.D. Waters · Lieut. J.D.L. Mowat · 2nd Lieut. R.J.D. Mowat · 2nd Lieut. A. Ronaldson · Sgt. D. Barnie · Sgt. G.C. Campbell · Sgt. G. Hendry · Sgt. J. Mackay · Cpl. M. Campbell · Cpl. G.A. Douglas · Cpl. D. MacDonald · L/Cpl. G. Gunn · L/Cpl. P. Gunn · L/Cpl. J.M. Sutherland · Pte. A. Bain · Pte. D. Barnie · Pte. C.M. Budge · Pte. G.M. Brenner · Pte. W. Cameron · Pte. J.H. Campbell · Pte. J. Cormack · Pte. D.T. Cormack · Pte. D.A. Cormack · Pte. J. Cormack · Pte. P. Cormack · Pte. J. Cormack · Pte. G. Dunbar · Gnr. J.T.D. Harper · Pte. D. Henderson · Pte. E.R. Keith · Pte. J. Mathieson · Pte. R.A.C. MacDonald · Pte. G. Mackay · Pte. A. Mackensie · Pte. D. Mackensie · Pte. P. Miller · Pte. F. Miller · Pte. J.R. Mowat · Pte. J. Nicol · Pte. J.L.H. Robertson · Pte. J. Sinclair
· Pte. D. Steven · Pte. W. Sutherland · Pte. R. Sutherland · Pte. D. Sutherland · Pte. A.Y. Sutherland · Saddler J. Morrison R.A.F.
1939 – 1945
C.S.M. Alastair W. Doull 5th Seaforth Hrs. · Cpl. William S. Gunn R.A.C. · Lieut. David Gunn R.E. · L.A.C. Hugh Gunn R.A.F. · Sgt. William Ritchie R.A.F. · A.B. Donald J. Baikie R.N. · Seaman James S. Carter R.N. · A.B. Angus Cormack R.N. · Ernest R. MacLeod R.N. · A.B. Donald M. MacLeod R.N. · W/Dpx. Hugh S. Matheson M.N. · Bo’sn John Robertson M.N. · L/Seaman William Stewart R.N.

2. Lybster and Swiney War Memorial
3. Lybster and Swiney War Memorial