Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Grisogono Palace

Captions: (left) Coat of arms of the Grisogono family; (right) Restored Gothic ceilings on the first floor.
Inscription. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (left), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The medieval house of the old Split patrician family of Grisogono was constructed on the corner of the Decmanus (the main street in Diocletian's Palace) and the Peristyle. It is part of a larger Ronanesque family palace of the 13th century. In the second half of the 15th century it was remodelled (sic) in the Gothic style. At the beginning of the 21st century its was restored, together with the painted Gothic ceilings on the first and second floors of the palace.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of Diocletian's Palace. Only foot traffic is allowed.