Schenectady in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pulaski

Union Makes Valor Stronger

Inscription. Count Casimir Pulaski - Polish friend of America in the Revolutionary War distinguished himself on General George Washington’s staff in the Battle of Brandywine. Commissioned Brigadier General. Fought at Germantown and other battles in winter of 1777-78. By resolution of Congress was authorized to form the Pulaski Legion. Mortally wounded at Savannah, Georgia and died October 11, 1779

To the memory of an immortal hero who gave his life in the cause of freedom and thereby left a living message to all Americans. May God grant that the liberty of mankind which only the brave souls win and only vigilance can guard shall live on with greater virility.

Dedicated by the People of Schenectady

Erected by People of Schenectady.

. Marker is in this post office area: Schenectady NY 12307, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Pulaski Marker- left side